Student Awards Program – 2017

This year 347 awards totalling more than $ 355,000 are being allocated to students graduating from the following secondary schools:

Abbotsford School of Integrated Arts, Abbotsford Senior, Abbotsford Traditional, Bakerview Centre for Learning, Mennonite Educational Institute., Rick Hansen, Robert Bateman, W. J. Mouat and Yale.

 

These awards are:

Abbotsford 2004 BC Summer Games Legacy
Abbotsford Career Firefighters - IAFF Local 2864
Abbotsford Chamber of Commerce
Abbotsford 2004 BC Summer Games Legacy
Abbotsford Career Firefighters - IAFF Local 2864
Abbotsford Chamber of Commerce
Abbotsford Community Foundation - Barry Stewart, Michelle Struick Memorial
Abbotsford Dental Group
Abbotsford District Retired Teachers' Association
Abbotsford Female Hockey Association
Abbotsford Lions Club
Abbotsford Masonic Lodge #70
Abbotsford Masters Basketball Association
Abbotsford Minor Fastball Association
Abbotsford Minor Hockey
Abbotsford Music Educators
Abbotsford News
Abbotsford Police Board
Abbotsford Police City Basketball Tournament -
Const. Goyer Memorial, Dr. Tinsley Memorial,
Elite Fire Protection, Freedom Construction,
G. Jack Harris Memorial, Kinfolk Real Estate Group,
McDonald & Ross Construction, RJ Hair Salon,
Sandpiper Contracting Ltd., Traffic King Enterprises,
Valley Wide Financial Corp.
Abbotsford Principals and Vice Principals Association
Abbotsford Rotary Club
Abbotsford Senior Student Memorial
Abbotsford Whalers Swim Club
Access to All
Al Pauls Memorial
Aldergrove Credit Union
Aldergrove Royal Canadian Legion #265
Allstar Mechanical Ltd.
ARHCC Medical Staff Association
Ashley Lowey Memorial
ASIA - (North Poplar) Alumni, Sumas Mountain, (Sumas Mountain) PAC
Beatrice Marchant Memorial
Beehive Rebekah Lodge #67
Berry Industry
Bertram A. Bickford Memorial
Board of Education
Business & Professional Women's Club - (New Beginnings)
Cal Mackintosh Memorial



Calder-Giacchini Memorial
Carole Rempel Memorial
Chalk Spots
Cheryl McCormack Memorial
Chris Dahl Memorial
CIBC Wood Gundy
Citadel Club
City of Abbotsford Fire Rescue Service Benevolent Society
Complete EyeCare Optometry Dallas Saunders Memorial
Darlene Gottschalk Memorial
Darren Readhead Memorial
Douglas Gosling Memorial
Douglas Ward McGimpsey Memorial
Dr. Arthur Phillip-Stewart Memorial
Dr. John Muir Memorial
Ebisu Sushi
Ed Schellenberg Memorial
Eileen Hardbattle Memorial
Erin Burgess Memorial
Eugene Reimer Memorial
Eveline Grace Hardy Memorial
Fandrich Cone Harvesters
Frank Huston Memorial
Fraser Valley Auto Mall
Fraser Valley Indo-Canadian Business Association
Fraser Valley Stage
Fraserway RV LP
Fraternal Order of Eagles Ladies Auxiliary #2726
Frieda T. Wiens Memorial
Friends of Abby/Reach for the Top
Geoff Cowell Memorial
GirlKIND Scholarship
Gregory Potocky Memorial
Hank Pankratz Memorial
Harris & Company LLP
Harry Sayers Memorial
Hartley & Roslin Lovick Memorial
Harwindip Singh Baringh Memorial
International Baccalaureate Diploma
Jagtar Singh Sekhon Memorial
James Fisher Memorial
Jerry Alamwala Memorial - Agriculture
Jill Nelson Memorial
Jim Anderson Memorial
John A. & Muriel Murphy Memorial
Joshua Jensen Memorial
Judith Ratzlaff Memorial
Kari Bell Memorial
Katie McKenzie Memorial

Kevin Lloyd Memorial
Kody Ramsay "Inspirational"
Ledgeview Legacy
Leslie Forman - Registered Nurses Memorial
Letisha Reimer Legacy
Let's Keep the Dream Alive
Lion's Leadership
Main Chance
Mamele'awt Aboriginal Education
Marcus Ortner - Personal Real Estate Corp.
Marion de Wit Memorial
Mark Redekop Memorial
Mary Selby Memorial Music
Medical Tower Drugs
Meghan Williams Memorial
Mierau Construction
Mierau Contractors Ltd.
Mt. Lehman Community Association
Multicultural Diversity
Natasha Buttar Memorial
National High School Theatre Festival
Pat & Dennis Healey - Science
Percy Darling Memorial
Philip Sheffield PAC
Rachel Munroe Memorial
Rachel Thiessen Memorial
RDM Lawyers LLP
RHSS Social Innovation Award
RICOH Canada
Robert & Birgit Bateman
Robert Bateman Fine Arts
Robert Bateman PAC
Rotary Club of Abbotsford - Matsqui
Rotary Club of Abbotsford - Sumas (Service Above Self), (Triumph Over Adversity)
Roy Andersen Memorial
Roy Craven Memorial - Abbotsford Photo Arts Club
Royal Canadian Legion Br. #15
Sam Posthumus Memorial
Samuel & Isabella Gardner Memorial
Scott Gmur Memorial
Sean Phillips Memorial
Shane Travis Memorial
Spencer Lightburn Memorial
Tom Lindsay Memorial
Tony Anning Memorial
Trevor Dueck Memorial
Tri-Link Systems Inc.
upNext Media
Upper Sumas Women's Institute
Valley Women's Network
Vandell
Varing Marketing Group
Vicky Bach Memorial
W. A. Mercer Memorial
W. J. Mouat Grad
William J. Mouat Memorial
Yale Lions Excellence
Yale - PAC
Yvonne Potter Memorial